Privacy Policies

We take privacy very seriously at Notetonic. Here, you will find the privacy policies of our company for Microsoft Office Add-ins

I. Introduction

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the types of personal information Notetonic Corp. (“Notetonic”) collects, uses, retains and discloses. It explains how we use and disclose that information, the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure, and how you may correct that information.

We are proud to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy by complying with the laws and regulations under applicable privacy laws in Canada, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

We will treat personal information in a manner consistent with the version of our Privacy Policy, unless we have your consent to treat it differently.

This Privacy Policy applies to any personal information we collect or receive about you, from any source, including through our websites, add-ins, add-ons and mobile apps (the “Sites”). We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy before providing us with any personal information and before using any of the Sites. By providing us with any personal information or using any of the Sites, you are signifying that you agree with all of the terms of this Privacy Policy, so please do not do so if you disagree with any part of this Privacy Policy.

II. Collection of Personal Information

A. To whom does this Privacy Policy apply?

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, retention and disclosure of personal information by Notetonic.

B. What is “personal information?”

Personal information is any factual or subjective information about an identifiable individual. Your personal information may include, but is not limited to, your name, mailing address, phone numbers, gender, email address, student identification number, name of educational institution, and grades. Personal information, however, does not include any information that is solely used to communicate with you in relation to your employment, business or profession, such as your name, position name or title, work address, work telephone number, or work electronic address.

C. How do we collect your personal information?

We will always collect your personal information by fair and lawful means. In order to use certain features of our services, you may be required to complete a registration process and create an account. During the registration process, you will be required to provide basic information such as your first and last name, educational institution, valid email address for your educational institution and a password. We sometimes collect personal information from you through third party service providers.

If you register via text message (i.e., short message service or “SMS”), your phone number will be collected to allow you to submit responses through SMS and to recover your password. We will only use your phone number to answer questions if you do not have access to the Notetonic mobile application.

Your educational institution may use poll and survey features of Notetonic products and services to send you SMS messages. Notetonic does not control the educational institutions’ use of such features. Notetonic will not use your mobile contact information to contact you for any services that are not related to Notetonic’s products or services and Notetonic will not share it with third parties. If you at any time elect not to receive communications from Notetonic by SMS or mobile phone Notetonic will no longer send you any such communications.

Notetonic servers automatically record information about your use of Notetonic products and services. Educational institutions may use this information for the purposes of evaluation. The instructors may use such data for academic evaluation purposes. Notetonic stores and maintains personal and associated account information in order to provide Notetonic products and services.

Notetonic may require you to provide payment information, including but not limited to, credit card information and billing addresses in addition to your IP address. Notetonic securely collects credit card information and securely provides it to payment processors directly. Notetonic does not retain your credit card information.

Notetonic may collect your demographic data, such as your postal code, when you provide this information to us. Demographic data may be used to tailor your experience and the communications you receive from us. On occasion, aggregate information that does not identify any particular user may be compiled and shared with our affiliates and other third parties as described in Section IV below.

D. How do we use technology to collect information through the Sites?

We collect anonymous information about any user of the Sites. This anonymous information may include a user’s browser type, type of computer operating system, and the domain name of the website from which the user linked to the Sites. This information is collected for Notetonic’s internal use, such as to enhance website security, to detect broad demographic trends, to assist in providing content tailored to a user’s interests and to otherwise enhance the user experience on the Sites.

We may use a “cookie” or similar technology to assist us to customize the Sites. A “cookie” is a data file that a website sends to a user’s computer while that user is viewing the add-in. These data files include information that allows a website to remember information that will make that user’s use of the website more efficient and helpful to him or her. Cookies do not damage computer systems or files, and only the website that transferred a particular cookie to you can read, modify or delete such cookie.

If you do not want to use cookies with our Sites, there are simple procedures in most browsers that allow you to delete existing cookies, to automatically decline cookies or to be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer of particular cookies to your computer. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. You should note that declining cookies may significantly impair your use of our Sites.

III. Use of Personal Information

A. How do we use your personal information?

Whenever we collect your personal information, we will identify the purposes for which we will use that information and we will obtain your consent to such use. We may collect your personal information for a variety of reasons, including: sending you information and communications; responding to product inquiries and other requests; processing transactions; optimizing your experience on our Sites; and for internal purposes such as analyzing and managing our business and improving our products, services, and promotion efforts. We may also use your personal information as otherwise permitted by law.

We may use personal information that you have voluntarily disclosed to us for the following specific purposes:

B. When and how do we obtain your consent?

We obtain your consent prior to collecting, using or disclosing your personal information for any purpose.

 

By accessing the Sites and/or using Notetonic products and services, you voluntarily consent to the collection, use, retention and disclosure of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You may elect not to provide us with your personal information, however, this may restrict or prevent us from providing you with some or all of Notetonic products or services We will only collect, use, and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the applicable law. You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use, retention and/or disclosure of your personal information at any time by providing written notice to us. You acknowledge that your personal information may be retained by Notetonic for audit or archival purposes or as required by law.

C. Where do we store your personal information?

Notetonic stores your personal information on servers located primarily in Canada and also the United States and internationally. Our service providers are located in Canada, the United States, and internationally and may, from time to time, store your personal information in connection with purposes for which you provided your consent. Notetonic may keep a record of your personal information, correspondence or comments in a file specific to you.

D. How long will we use, disclose or retain your personal information?

We will use, disclose or retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and as permitted or required by law. We have established minimum and maximum retention periods and secure procedures for maintaining and destroying your personal information.

E. What about User Generated Content?

From time to time, we may receive content from consumers as part of the functions of our Sites (“User Generated Content”). Any User Generated Content you submit may be publically displayed, including on our Sites, and is subject to any terms and conditions communicated to you as part of the submission process. Please remember that any information you disclose in connection with a User Generated Content submission may become public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal, financial or other information in a submission. Notetonic cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Privacy Policy, the law or your personal privacy and safety, and Notetonic is not responsible for the results of such postings.

F. Notetonic Communications

Through our Sites and various offline means, you may sign up or opt-in to receive marketing or promotional materials from Notetonic. If you do not opt-in, Notetonic will not send you any marketing or promotional materials. Each communication sent to you by Notetonic in relation to marketing and promotional materials contains an “unsubscribe” link or other unsubscribe mechanism, allowing you to opt-out at any time.

IV. Disclosure of Personal Information

A. General

Notetonic may only disclose your personal information as permitted or required by law. Notetonic may disclose your personal information specifically as follows:

B. Service Providers and Personal Information

Aside from disclosures, Notetonic may use service providers to help us operate our business and our Sites and to administer activities on our behalf, such as sending emails, fulfilling orders, etc. Notetonic may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes. Notetonic’s service providers are required to comply with Notetonic’s privacy standards to protect the privacy of your personal information, and to only handle your personal information for Notetonic’s purposes only.

C. Payment Processers

Notetonic uses the following payment processors for its products and services:

Notetonic may disclose your personal information to the above-noted payment processors, including but not limited to, your name and email address, so that these entities may contact you directly for credit card or other payment information. Notetonic will provide the above-noted payment processors with only the minimum information required to process payment and minimize fraud.

Notetonic makes no representations or warranties regarding the privacy practices of payment processors and expressly denies any responsibility or liability with respect to personal information disclosed to such payment processors on your behalf.

V. Openness, Access and Security

A. How can you review your personal information that we have collected, used or disclosed?

Notetonic will make available to you any specific personal information of yours that we have collected, used or disclosed, upon your request, to the extent permitted by law. We will make such information available to you in a form that is generally understandable, including explaining any abbreviations or codes.

If you wish to review or update the personal information you have provided to us, please email us at info@notetonic.com.

B. How do you know that the personal information we have for you is accurate?

We will ensure that your personal information is kept as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible. We will not routinely update your personal information, unless such a process is necessary. We expect you, from time to time, to supply us with updates to your personal information, when required.

C. What if the personal information we have for you is inaccurate?

You can, at any time, contact us to review, correct, update or otherwise modify the personal information we have for you. In each such case, you must clearly indicate the information that you wish to have changed or clearly indicate that you wish to have your personal information removed from our database. If you successfully demonstrate that the personal information we have for you is inaccurate or incomplete, we will amend our records of your personal information as required.

Please note that despite any request for a change to or removal of your personal information, we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes, and there may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed or changed. We will make commercially reasonable efforts to transmit any amended information to third parties having access to your personal information, where necessary in the circumstances.

D. How fast will we respond to your requests?

Please note that requests for changes to your personal information, even those submitted through our Sites, may not be effective immediately. We will attempt to respond to any requests regarding personal information as soon as reasonably possible, and in any event not later than 30 days after receipt of each such request. We will advise you in writing if we cannot respond to any of your requests within this time limit.

E. Are there any costs to you for requesting information on your personal information or on our Privacy Policy?

We will not assess any costs to you for access to your personal information or on our Privacy Policy without first providing you with an estimate of the approximate costs, if any. You may withdraw your request for access to information by notifying us at info@notetonic.com.

F. How do we know that it is really you requesting your personal information?

We may request that you provide us with sufficient identification before granting you access to information regarding the existence, use or disclosure of your personal information. Any such identification information shall be used only for this purpose.

G. What safeguards have we implemented to protect your personal information?

We have implemented physical, organizational, contractual and technological security measures to protect your personal information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. The only personnel who are granted access to your personal information are those with a business “need-to-know” or whose duties reasonably require access to such information.

H. What type of security do we provide on our Sites?

The security of all personal information collected through our Sites is of utmost importance to us. We have taken reasonable technical, contractual, administrative and physical security steps to protect the personal information collected from you through the Sites, consistent with standard industry practice and the sensitivity of the personal information collected. These security measures are periodically reviewed. However, there are some things that users of our Sites can do to help protect the security of their personal information as well. For instance, no user should ever give out their user name and password. Also, every user should sign out of their Internet account and close their browser window each time they finish using the Internet so that other people using the same computer will not have access to their information.

I. Links to Other Sites

Our Sites may contain links to other websites or social media links that are not operated by Notetonic. Notetonic is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites, including websites operated by affiliated entities. We provide such links only as a convenience and the inclusion of a link on any of our Sites does not imply endorsement of the linked to website by Notetonic. If you provide any personal information through any such third party websites, your transaction will occur on such third party website (and not on our Sites) and the personal information you provide will be collected by and controlled by the privacy policy of that third party. Notetonic recommends that you review the privacy policies of third party websites arrived at from links on our Sites before using those websites.

J. Whom do I contact with questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or concerns about how we manage your personal information, please contact us via mail or email at: info@notetonic.com

We will answer your questions within a reasonable period of time and advise you of any steps taken to address the issued raised by you.

VI. Privacy Policy Updates

Notetonic reserves the right to make changes in this Privacy Policy. Such changes will take effect immediately upon posting. For your convenience, the last revised date of the current Privacy Policy will be posted at the bottom of this page. By continuing to interact with us following such changes, including by using our Sites, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not continue using our Sites.

VII. Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by, and interpreted and enforced in accordance with, the laws of the Province of Ontario and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein.

Last updated: July 19, 2018